CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 872289

Mr. Robert F. Gilbane
Executive Vice President
GemChem, Inc.
49 Riverside Avenue
P.O. Box 2846
Westport, Ct.06880

RE: The tariff classification of inositol and diphenhydramine hydrochloride from Japan.

Dear Mr. Gilbane:

In your letter dated March 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for inositol will be 2906.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inositols. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for diphenhydramine hydrochloride (CAS no.147-24-0) is 2922.19.1500 HTS, and is dutiable at the rate of 7.6 percent ad valorem. The subheading you indicated in your letter is for the base material.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport